Name:Cow house 12 metres north of Great Weeke Farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Cow house. Probably dates to the late 18th century. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar dressings; slate roof, some of it replaced by corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COW HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

4/108 Cow House approximately 12m - north of Great Weeke Farmhouse-GV II
Cow house. Probably late C18. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar dressings; slate roof, some of it replaced by corrugated iron. Plan and description: cow house facing west onto the farmyard and backing onto the lane. It comprises a series of cow stalls with haylofts over. Irregular front. The stalls are entered through a series of doorways with low segmental heads made up of granite ashlar voussoirs. There is a wide cart entrance a little right of centre with 4 doorways to left of it and 3 to right. Large hayloft loading hatch to right of cart entrance and 1 more towards each end. Most of the doorways contain C19 doors with ventilator grilles. Roof is gable-ended. The rear wall has 5 small unglazed windows to the cow stalls and there is a ventilator slit to the hayloft above each one. Interior: has plain carpentry detail including a roof of A-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars. The cow house forms part of a group with a number of other listed buildings in the hamlet of Great Weeke.