Name:Lower Hookney Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Farmhouse probably dates to the 16th century, although no features earlier than 17th century now survive. Has been much altered in the 20th century. Rendered granite rubble wall, scantle slate roof with gable ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Farmhouse depicted on the Tithe Map.

NORTH BOVEY LOWER HOOKNEY SX 78 SW 4/223 Lower Hookney Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse. Probably has C16 origins but no features earlier than C17 survive, much altered in C20. Rendered granite rubble wall, scantle slate roof with gable ends. Rendered stacks, central one stone with drip-moulds, is off-set in front of the ridge. 3 room and through passage plan with hall stack backing onto passage. The passage and lower end are set back from hall and inner room suggesting either that the lower end was re-built or the hall and inner room were built out at some stage. C19 and C20 outshuts to rear. The house has been comprehensively modernised in C20. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of 1, 2 and 3 light C20 casements with glazing bars in small openings. Part glazed C20 door to passage at right of centre where set back wall begins. Lean-to porch roof over door supported on wooden post. At rear is probably C19 rendered stone outshut to higher end and C20 weatherboarded outshut to lower end. Inside although the basic plan has been preserved most early features have been removed or replaced. However, the roof does contain C17 trusses with collars halved onto the principals.