Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Hayne barton site of mansion. A house was in existence at hayne in ad 1585 but the present building dates from about 1800 (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=15/9/1969 (os) no remains of earlier mansion (os).

Farmhouse. Late c18 - early c19 on site of earlier house. Plastered exterior; back wall of cob but others unknown; brick stacks; slate roofs. Two parallel blocks under separate, low-pitch roofs hipped at each end. Main rooms in front blocks with narrow ancillary block behind.2-storeys. Main block with 3 rooms and stair, 4 chambers over and stacks to rear. Front door left of centre under tuscan porch (now glazed) in 4 window front, 16-pane sashes. Tripartite sash to central dining room. Mid-late c19 french windows on left side. Reused c17 door to kitchen on right side. Large brick kitchen fireplace (doe).

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV54504.

Vis=24/5/1990 (rchm) refurbished + extended since 1969. Whole of outside rendered. Excellent condition (nmr citing sainsbury).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)443-444.

Osa=sx89ne6.