Name:Triple Ditched Enclosure to north of Hayne Farm, Newton St Cyres

Summary

Part of a triple ditched enclosure visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, to the north of Hayne Farm, Newton St Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British triple ditched enclosure north of Hayne Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX89NE14

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

NMR, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338090.

Situated about 70 meters OD on the top of an eastward projecting hillspur in a good position to dominate the ridge (citing Sainsbury). Rapid examination of aerial photograph shows what is probably this enclosure, visible as a double ditched rectilinear enclosure, probably of prehistoric or Roman date. Visible as cropmarks circa 200 meters north of Hayne Farm. There is no indication of the possible ditch as this half of the field is bare soil in the photograph (citing Miller).

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, 37-39 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

The Cambridge air photograph shows rather more of the enclosure, extending to the north and only absent in the area of modern building. The enclosure is curious as all three ditches appear to end along the line of one ditch - the straight edge of the 'D'. Entrance gap in all three ditches in south side. Other details: 39 in HER.

Goddard, S., 1979, G1, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338092.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Cropmarks (Worksheet). SDV338083.

Part of triple ditched enclosure visible on aerial photograph taken in summer 1979. Located immediately east of houses on east side of Sand Down Lane.

The ploughed field exhibits no physical remains of any earthwork in the areas indicated.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AF, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267545.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AL, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338087.

Devon aerial photograph shows same features as Cambridge photo. North east corner only visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/S, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338093.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/W, 10A (Aerial Photograph). SDV338094.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on level ridge top. Gentle east slope. No visible earthworks. Other details: Photo DPRFP R17.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1990, RCHME Field Investigation (Site Visit). SDV338089.

There are no traces of earthworks in the regularly cultivated arable fields, now under crop.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YX, 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338096.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV338628.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166279.

Triple ditch enclosure; three sides (north, east and south) visible on aerial photographs (p1). Roughly 47m x 45m, with 4m wide entrance visible in all three ditches along south side. A second possible entrance 3m wide is visible in two inner ditches along east side; outer ditch only extends along south and east to the point of this second entrance. The feature was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. CUC CUCAP (BTS37-39) 03-JUL-1975
2. DCC DAP/S 6 23-JUN-1984
3. DCC DAP/W 10A 25-JUN-1984
4. DCC DAP/AF 12 27-JUN-1984
5. DCC DAP/AL 10 29-JUN-1984

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at Land Adjacent to Manesty, Sand Down Lane, Newton St Cyres (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339204.

The western side of a large ditch circa 5 meters wide running north to south was exposed during groundworks to the north of Manesty in Sand Down Lane in 2007. The ditch was 2.8 meters deep with a V shaped profile 0.4 meters wide at the base. The ditch was exposed for 6 meters and interpreted as the western side of the triple ditched enclosure identified by aerial photography to the east. A sherd of prehistoric pottery was recovered from the ditch fill and two prehistoric lithic flakes were found in the topsoil. A rim sherd of a 2nd century flagon was recovered from the ploughsoil within the enclosure in the field to the east.

There is some discrepancy in the photograph reference(s) used for this record provided by the Winkleigh NMP project. The record by Young and Turner gives reference to a single photograph being used, whilst another database record within this project lists multiple photographs were used.