Name:Garden walls at Lower Hurston Farm, Chagford

Summary

Garden walls adjoining the farmhouse to the south at Lower Hurston. Although the house is earlier, the walls and garden appear to have been constructed some time between 1840 - 1889. Listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The Tithe Map of Hurston indicates there was a building extending southwards from the western end of the farmhouse in the mid-19th century, overlying the garden area here, which must have been developed some time later.

By the late 1880s, this garden and surrounding walls are depicted on the historic map; the earlier building appears replaced / altered.

No description of walls appears in the listing.