Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Ashford

Summary

Church plate in the parish church of St. Peter comprises a chalice, paten, alms dish, flagon and porringer.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHFORD

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Church plate in the parish church of St. Peter. Chalice, Elizabethan, with floral band around rim. New band has been put around rim to strengthen it, thus hiding half the floral band. Knop on stem is an angular expansion of stem. Paten: Victorian style on stand with chasing; I. H. S. With cross and three nails. M arks: (i) makers','J. S. ,A. S. ' (Joseph and Albert Savory, ent.1841); (ii) lion passant; (iii) leopard's head; (iv) date-letter 1849, London; (v) queen's head. Alms dish of plain plate with chasing. Marks as on paten. Flagon; small, modern, electroplated. Porringer or quaigh of pewter, oval with handle of pierced work. Has two marks: (i) maker, Richard Going; (ii) agnus dei.