Name:Stable, shippon and gatehouse south-west of Chittleford Farmhouse, Widecombe

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• STABLE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • GATEHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Farm buildings depicted on the Tithe Map.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/143 Stable, shippon and gatehouse - about 12 metres south-west of Chittleford Farmhouse GV II
Stable, shippon and gatehouse, the stable formerly a domestic building. Stable probably C16, though considerably rebuilt and possibly enlarged. Gatehouse and shippon probably C17. C20 addition on north-west side. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron. Plan consists of a long, single-depth range fronting the road; the house lies behind and parallel it, across a cobbled courtyard. To right is the long stable range with a disused fireplace in each gable-wall; left- hand end contains the C16 work. Left of this is the slightly lower shippon range with gatehouse at right-hand end. 1 storey with loft. Stable end has 3 doorways, the centre one with flat arch having rough voussoirs. Small inserted window to left. Right-hand gable-wall has slit window with dripstone over. Gatehouse has old cobbled floor; double doors with old wrought-iron strap-hinges having elaborated fleurs-de-lys terminals. Inside, on the right, is an older painted granite gatepost with threequarter-round moulding. Next to it is a granite mounting block with date 1760 scratched on the wall above it. Shippon has door to right with loft door above, the latter with old plank door having wrought-iron strap-hinges. 2 windows to left. In left-hand gable-wall a drain outlet and 2 ventilation slits. Both parts of the range have old plank doors on the side facing the house.
Interior: stable has granite fireplace with corbelled lintel at gatehouse end. Simple fireplace in opposite gable-wall with roughly chamfered wood lintel and granite jambs. Roof-trusses mostly rebuilt in C18 or early C19, but at gatehouse end is a cruck with short curved feet, probably of C16, which formerly had a morticed collar and through-purlins; triangular strengthening block below the apex, although it is not clear if there was originally a ridge-piece. At the other end is a later cruck truss with short angled feet; this had neither collar nor purlins originally and was clearly designed for a roof with thatching spars instead of common rafters. Interior of shippon concreted.