Name:Slate spindle whorl found near Moor Barton, Christow

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX88SW7

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1950, 55th Report on scientific Memoranda, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV302541.

[SX 81748355] Sited by Lat and Long. given spindle whorl, in slate, found by MAURICE HOSKIN, at Moor Barton.
Diameter 1 23/32 ins, mean thickness 7/16 ins, Diameter of central hole 7/32 ins, Weight 1.2 ounces. The flat surfaces have flaked somewhat. Forwarded to R. HANSFORD WORTH for MR. HAMLYN PARSONS schoolteacher.
Found in a field to the SOUTH of the farm in 1948-49. No further finds have been made (oral information from tenant of Moor Barton).
[SX 81758325]. This spindle whorl was seen in the possession of Mr Hamlyn Parsons of Christow, from whose O.S. 6" field sheet the siting was taken. The field indicated is now under hay ( Pte 6". Mr Hamlyn Parsons. School House. Christow, [Committee member - Devon association]).

(04/06/1953) A spindle whorl in slate was found at Moor barton, christow. The flat surfaces have flaked at places.