Name:Oakenham Bridge, Diptford

Oakenham Bridge, Diptford, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 September 2016, “Oakenham Bridge is situated on the parish boundary and partly within North Huish Parish", Corrected to read, “Oakenham Bridge is situated on the parish boundary between North Huish and Diptford.”

The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SX7243357004 to SX7242957002. Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Diptford and North Huish which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.

Bridge carrying track over River Avon. Circa early C19 slate rubble with dressed slate arch. Single span segmental arch. Low parapets swept out at the ends over the abutments. The parapets have pitched slate capping rebuilt in places and with cemented capping. Probably built to provide access to the limekilns (qv) situated immediately to the south west in North Huish Parish. Oakenham Bridge is situated on the parish boundary between North Huish and Diptford.