Name:Farm Buildings, Butterford

Farm buildings, formerly a coach house and stables, considered to date from the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Butterford House, North Huish: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV355275.

A late 18th century stable range with a blind arcaded end facing south-east sits on a terrace overlooking the house to its north-west. Adjoining buildings include a threshing barn and a shippon with hayloft over; these date from the mid-19th century, after the house had fallen to farmhouse status.

Parker, R., 2011, Historic Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Butterford, North Huish, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV356297.

The farm buildings to the north west of the house are considered to date in part from the late 18th century. At the sale of the property in 1802 the house had extensive outbuilding, which are described as including a ‘double coach house and a stable with stalls for 18 horses’. In their fully-developed form the buildings were arranged roughly in an ‘E’-shape surrounding two yards to south west and north east. These were presumably a farm yard and a stable yard respectively. The buildings may have been rebuilt in the late 19th or early 20th centuries, but the layout of the buildings and yards remained essentially unchanged. This complex survived intact into the 1960s. The buildings surrounding the south-western yard were subsequently demolished (perhaps in the 1970s) and two of the three barns surrounding the north-eastern yard, having been structurally compromised by inappropriate agricultural development, were largely destroyed during storms in 2010-11. See report for full details.