Name:Woodland Barton Farmhouse, Avonwick

19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Woodland Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa early C19 with small later C19 wing at rear. Slate rubble with granite quoins; slate hung front above ground floor window cill level and slate hung left (west) side. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends and wooden modillion eaves cornice. Gable end stacks with short red brick shafts, the left hand with toothed brick course, the right hand shaft has been rebuilt. Plan: Rectangular double depth plan with 2 equal size principal front rooms and a central entrance passage leading to a stair well at the back, and with small service rooms behind the front rooms. In circa late C19 a small single storey wing was added at the centre of the rear. Exterior: 2 storey and attic. Symmetrical 3 window range. Ground and first floor windows to right and left are tripartite 8-pane sashes with flanking 4-pane sashes and at the centre of the first floor a 12-pane sash. All the sash windows have horns and there are probably late C19 or C20 replacements following the original pattern. A flight of granite steps up to the wide central doorway which has an early C19 6-panel door, the bottom panels flush, the top panels are glazed; the late C19 wooden porch with lattice side and asbestos slate lean-to roof. Attic casements in the gable ends. Rear elevation has 3 3-light casements on the first floor; a sash to the left on the ground floor and a plank door to the right. At the centre of the back a small gable ended single storey wing added later in the C19 with a corrugated asbestos roof. Interior not inspected. The early C19 joinery seems to be intact including panelled doors and a dog-leg staircase which has stick balusters and turned newels.