Name:Bank barn and shippon at Somerswood, South Brent

Summary

Early 19th century, stone rubble construction with a half-hipped slate roof. Shippon on ground floor with barn / loft above with access via an external flight of steps on the west front. The barn is situated on the west side of the rear yard at Somerswood.

• BANK BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

1167/0/10006 Barn immediately NNW of Somerswood House 26-FEB-04
GV II Barn. Circa early C19. Stone rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped ends. PLAN: Rectangular on plan; shippon on ground floor with barn/ loft above with access via an external flight of steps on the west front. The barn is situated on the west side of the rear yard at Somerswood. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. West front has an external flight of stone steps at the centre with integral dog-kennels, leading to plank double doors; the main roof is carried down as a canopy on timber cantilevered brackets over the loft doorway. Rear wall facing yard is blind. Very small opening under eaves and later lean-to outshut at south end. Ventilation slit low down in north end wall. INTERIOR: Loft floor is supported on closely-spaced joists. 7-bay roof with halved, lapped and pegged collar trusses, the common-rafters and battens replaced. A largely complete example of a Devon stone barn, of the bank barn type.