Name:Hut and pound near Bowden Farm, Christow

Summary

Now ploughed out; a hut and pound were recorded here in 1948. Seen by the Ordnance Survey in 1953, they recorded in 1981 that these features had been completely destroyed some time in the mid-1960s. Probably associated with nearby field system MDV9332.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • POUND (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2337 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Shorter, A. H., 1950-1951, Hut circles in the parishes of Ashburton, Hennock and Christow, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV311488.

Bronze Age hut circle and paddock. Found by A. H. Shorter in 1948: 'A much overgrown circle of large and small stones about 10.5m in diameter. The wall of the circle has been used as a dump for small stones during clearance.'

(12/06/1953) A large and well preserved hut circle, situated amid bracken covered moorland. The circle has an internal diameter of 10.0 metres with a wall consisting of a single inner facing of large slabs, banked with small stones on the outside. On the east side, it has been cut back into the hillslope; the entrance is on the west side. The wall stands 0.6 metres high and is 1.5 metres thick. The pound wall is rather a scarping of the slope which has been followed by the construction of a rough stone 'retaining wall'. It is 1.5 metres high on the west side and 0.2 metres high on the east side.
It has been surveyed on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1906 map, but the west wall of the pound has been replaced by a modern hedge, and there are no traces of it west of the cart track which runs beside the site. An associated field system is visible in the area.

(07/10/1981) now completely destroyed and the field put down to crops. According to a local farmer the clearance was undertaken about 15 years ago.
Published hut deleted from 1:2500 M.S.D.

Viisible and recorded from Royal Air Force 1947 photograph.