Name:Roman coin hoard found at Stratton

Summary

A hoard of roman coins was found at stratton, a hamlet in christow parish. A number of gold and silver roman coins was found, including a Vespasian, together with a stone sacrificial patera.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Notes on the Antiquities of Devonshire which date before the Norman Conquest, 23 (Monograph). SDV123842.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

(06/11/1951) ROMAN COINS FOUND.
At Stratton, a hamlet in Christow parish. [Name not on O.S. 6"] a number of gold and silver Roman coins were found including a Vespasian, together with "a stone sacrificial patera" 1,2) [?? the latter]. (Worth, 1891, 78 and Davidson, 1861, 23)
(11/06/1953) [Area centred at SX 8330 8495] No information was obtained upon this hoard. The siting has been taken from information given by Mr Hamlyn Parsons (Committee member of the Devonshire Association).