Name:Mill pond at fulling mill, Chagford

Summary

Mill pond and walls behind fulling mill dating to the mid-19th century. The pond and dam are built mostly of large blocks of granite ashlar although the south-east side is built of stone rubble. Pond Cottage, formerly known as Eaglehurst Mill, is an interesting relic of the cloth-making industry.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• MILL POND (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD)

Depicted on the modern mapping.

3/64 Pond Cottage including pond walls 28.4.87 adjoining to south-east- II
House, former fulling mill and pond. Mid C19, rearranged somewhat when converted to cottages circa 1900.
Behind the house is a narrow reservoir separated from the pond by a dam. This provided water for the underfloor channels through the mill and was fed from the pond by a sluice. Another sluice from the pond fed the putative wheel at the right end of the building.
The pond and dam are built mostly of large blocks of granite ashlar although the south-east side is built of stone rubble. The pond is approximately 75 metres long and its original depth is nearly 2 metres. It is fed by a natural stream and has an overflow channel in the northern corner. Pond Cottage, formerly known as Eaglehurst Mill, is an interesting relic of the cloth-making industry.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 18/03/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[South West Textile Mills Project Number: 1026]