Name:Cross at Canonteign Barton, Christow

Summary

Cross shaft in garden east of Canonteign Barton. Free-standing medieval granite cross. Unusually complete with a chamfered, stopped tapering shaft and chamfered head. Original location unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

(SX8328311) Stone Cross (NR). There is a cross in the garden of Canonteign Barton, near the road from Christow to Crocombe Bridge. Type B.
A socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, bears an ancient cross, the shaft of which is square at the base with weathered stops and octagonal higher up. It tapers slightly upwards.
This cross was removed from the foundation of the North wall of Christow church.

(01/06/1953) (SX 83828311) The cross shaft is 2.3 metres high and 0.3 metres square at the base; with the total length of the arms 0.6 metres. The socket stone is 1.2 metres square, partly buried in the ground, about 0.5 metres being the height above ground. The whole is in a good state of preservation, but may originally have been a churchyard cross. The workmanship is not of the crude variety associated with Devonshire wayside crosses.

(05/10/1981) The cross is as described and is correctly positioned on the 1:2500 M.S.D.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 84 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Canonteign Barton Cross at SX838831 stands in the garden at the rear of Canonteign Barton. A socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, bearing an ancient cross. The shaft is square at the base with weathered stops and octagonal higher up, it tapers slightly upwards. Little is known about the cross. Records state, in 1860 the cross was removed from the foundations of the north wall of Christow churchyard, originally the churchyard cross of Christow, and erected at Canonteign Barton.
Cross height 2.46 metres, span 0.64 metres. Socket stone 0.91 metres by 0.91 metres by 0.25 metres high.

Cross shaft in garden east of Canonteign Barton. Free-standing medieval granite cross. Unusually complete with a chamfered, stopped tapering shaft and chamfered head. The plinth, with chamfered stopped corners, appears to be original. There is some doubt about the original site of the cross: it has been suggested both that the cross formerly stood at Leigh Cross, near Bridford Bridge, and that it came from Christow Churchyard (source: Sites and Monuments Register). (1988) Other details: LB UID: 85588.

'Stone Cross' shown on modern mapping.