Name:Wisteria Cottage and Old Forge Cottage, South Brent

Summary

Cottage divided into two, formerly possibly miller's house. Circa 17th century with circa late 19th century wing. Whitewashed stone rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. One storey and attics. Back to road. L-shaped on plan. Formerly known as Lydia Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILL HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Lydia Cottage. Cottage divided into two, formerly possibly miller's house. Circa C17 with circa late c19 wing. Whitewashed stone rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. One storey and attics. Back to road. L-shaped on plan. Front has gabled stair turret to side of doorway with large stone chimney stack with set-offs rising from the angle. Gabled cross-wing at left hand (west) extended in circa late C19. C20 glazed porch filling spaces between wing and stair turret. Plank door and various C19 and C20 casements.

English Heritage, 27/01/2015, Wisteria Cottage and Old Forge Cottage, South Brent (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357753.

Notication that the address has been amended to Wisteria Cottage and Old Forge Cottage, South
Brent (from Lydia Cottage).