Name:Kennick Reservoir

Summary

Kennick Reservoir. This reservoir was constructed in 1884 above Tottiford, capacity 194 million gallons. The reserviors are enclosed by earthen embankments with core walls of clay puddle carried across natural valleys. Kennick, the upper reservoir, is connected by pipeline to the filters.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1884 AD to 1884 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2340 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Kingdon, A. S., 1938 - 1942, Torquay Water and Electricity, 140-141 (Article in Serial). SDV349152.

It was decided in 1879 to build the additional reservoir at kennick. Constructed 1881-1884. History given.

Bastow, R. F., 1956, The diatom-flora of the Torquay Corporation Waterworks in the parish of Hennock, 239-240 (Article in Serial). SDV311186.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

17/3/2000 Tottiford reservoirs. Impounding scheme for Torquay consisting of three earth dam reservoirs built between 1861 and 1929.