Name:Heanton Punchardon Church Cross

Summary

Churchyard cross, possibly Celtic in origin. Probably once used as a gatepost and brought from Cornwall in 1903.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• CROSS (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Parfitt, E., 1879, Archaeological Discoveries in Exeter, 1878-9, 308 (Article in Serial). SDV86758.

Langdon, A. G., 1896, Untitled Source, 272 (Monograph). SDV86759.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), 267-268 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

Cross in the churchyard under a tree to south-east of the church. A pre-Conquest Cornish cross brought from Tregullow St. Day. A round-headed cross with one side of the head broken away. On the east face of the head, within a shallow recess bounded by an encircling beard, there is an equal-limbed cross in relief with expanded ends. Continuing down the front of the shaft (rectangular in section) two deeply incised lines form a stem to the cross in relief and terminate in an irregular splayed-out base. At the back (west) there are traces of what seems to have been an incised cross, now almost obliterated. Langdon records that, before it was taken to Tregullow, this cross was in use as a gatepost - hence the two holes below the head at the back - at a point a little below the crossroads on the Redruth side of Ponsanooth. Previously it was said to have stood in situ at the crossroads twixt Ponsanooth and Pengreep. Another Cornish cross stands at the west side of the churchyard, also from Tregullow. The first mentioned cross stood in the grounds of Tregullow, the residence of Sir W. R. Williams on whose grave it now stands.

Site visit 1953.
1. Two crosses situated in the churchyard of Heanton Punchardon and brought from Tregullow, Cornwall. Original site unknown. B is a pre-Conquest round headed Cornish cross with one side of the head broken off. On the east face of the head is a cross in relief with expanding arms bounded by an encircling band, and continuing down the shaft are 2 deeply incised lines forming a stem to the cross in relief, terminating in an irregular splayed out base. On the west face are obliterated traces of what seems an incised cross.
2. B is a granite cross 1.6 metres high from its base which is buried in the ground. Other details: Photographs.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 106, 210 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 97 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Churchyard cross about 35 metres south of south porch of Heanton Punchardon parish church. Cross, possibly Celtic in origin. Granite. Cross about 1.5 metres tall with damaged virtual oval-shaped head, with narrow cross carved in shape of greek cross with head tilting to left. Probably once used as a gatepost and brought from Cornwall in 1903. Other details: LBS 433027.

Other details: WA7.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 205, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Heanton Punchardon Churchyard SS502356
Standing in the churchyard, south-east of the church, close to a wicket gate, a Cornish cross brought from Tregullow St. Day, Cornwall. A round-headed cross with one side of the head broken away. On the east face of the head, within a shallow recess bounded by an encircling bead, there is an equal-limbed cross in relief with expanded ends. Continuing down the front of the shaft (rectangular in section) two deeply incised lines form a stem to the cross in relief and terminate in an irregular splayed-out base. At the back (west) there are traces of what seems to have been an incised cross, now almost obliterated. Langdon records that, before it was taken to Tregullow, this cross was in use as a gatepost - hence the two holes below the head at the back - at a point a little below the crossroads on the Redruth side of Ponsanooth. Previously it was said to have stood in situ at the crossroads between Ponsanooth and Pengreep.
Cross height 1.6 metres, span 0.35 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.30 metres.

Churchyard cross circa 35 metres south of south porch of Heanton Punchardon Parish Church. Churchyard Cross, possibly Celtic in origin. Granite. Cross about 1½ metres tall with damaged virtual oval-shaped head, with narrow cross carved in shape of Greek cross with head tilting to left. Probably once used as gatepost and brought from Cornwall in 1903 forming pair with other churchyard cross.