Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Hennock, Trusham

Summary

Vis=19/5/1953(os) crocombe bridge. A bridge existed in 1646 and was in decay in 1677. In 1809 it was reported to be with two arches but was injured by trees growing out of it. There is no trace of the 17th century bridge. The present bridge is modern (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete (dro).

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310115.

Crocombe bridge. Road bridge over river teign. Built 1836 by james green. Stone ashlar with granite coping to parapet. Three equal spans of shallow segmental arches on ashlar piers with half round cutwaters with domed tops up and down stream, and string band at impost level. Further band slightly curved aat road level and coping parallel to this. Swept abutments. Date from a b george and d thomas (doe 1986).

Osa=sx88sw6.

Henderson, c. + jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)43.