Name:The Old Vicarage, Princetown

Summary

Originally built in 1813 as the prison chaplain's house, this became the vicarage in the later 19th century, now a house. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Two gable end stone stacks, the right-hand one slate hung. Plan: Double depth with one front room either side of central entrance hall.

• CHAPLAINCY (Constructed, XIX - 1813 AD to 1813 AD (Between))
  • VICARAGE (XIX - 1859 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Full description

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 156-7 (Monograph). SDV359843.

There are no vicars in prisons, always a chaplain. What is now the old vicarage was built in 1813 as the chaplain's residence. This house remained the chaplain's house until the prison chaplain was superannuated in about 1859. Some records suggest that three families were living in the vicarage until about 1862 when the Reverend Morris Fuller was appointed to the incumbency of Princetown. Repair works to the vicarage have been undertaken using prison labour in the past, with the vicarage only baring the cost of materials.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LYDFORD PRINCETOWN SX 57 SE 14/62 Kimberley Grange - GV II
House, formerly vicarage. Circa early C19. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. 2 gable end stone stacks, the right-hand one slate hung. Plan: Double depth with 1 front room either side of central entrance hall. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic. Symmetrical 3-window front of later C19 sashes to first floor outer ones of 16 panes, central one of 12 panes and possibly original 16-pane hornless sashes to ground floor. Central stone porch with moulded stone cornice and entrance in right side through C19 panelled door. Contemporary coach-house of 1 storey with loft attached to right-hand end of house, facing the rear onto a small courtyard. Interior: inaccessible at time of survey.