Name:Cross Shaft in Throwleigh Churchyard

Summary

Piece of 15th century cross shaft found during restoration work at Throwleigh Barton has now been set up in the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CROSS (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1987, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Eighth Paper), 249 (Article in Serial). SDV350260.

Lower part of a granite cross shaft recovered during building work at Throwleigh Barton now set up in a new socket stone in the churchyard. The base bears the inscription 'Ancient Cross Shaft found at Throwleigh Barton during restoration work 1977'.

Fragment of cross shaft approximately 4 metres east of chancel of church of St. Mary. Base of cross shaft. Probably 15th century; it was found built into a wall at Throwleigh Barton and erected here in 20th century on a plinth. Granite. The piece is the base of a cross shaft standing approximately 1.3 metres high with its upper corners chamfered with straight cut stops. Date listed: 16th September 1987.