Name:Incised Cross at Bowden Farm, Christow

Summary

Incised Cross at Bowden Farm forming the bottom step of a flight of three leading to the terraced lawn in front of the house is a tapering granite shaft with an incised cross on one face near the top. Formerly stood not far from the present site. The incised cross has equal limbs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1540 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 85 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

At Bowden. Forming the bottom step of a flight of three leading to the terraced lawn in front of the house is a tapering granite shaft with an incised cross on one face near the top. Formerly stood not far from the present site. The incised cross has equal limbs (os, citing masson-phillips). Vis=7/10/1981 (os). The shaft is as described. Probably found in a field bank locally.

(07/10/1981) The shaft is as described, and situated at SX 82288455. The farmer says that there is no tradition as to its original site but his father found it, apparently in a field bank on the farm. See ground photographs. (Not surveyed on 1:2500 M.S.D. sketch plan on illustration card).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 45 (Un-published). SDV360833.

An incised cross lies at Bowden, Christow, and forms the bottom step of a flight of three leading to the terraced lawn in front of the house. A tapering granite shaft with an incised cross on one face near its top. This shaft stood erect not far from its present position in the early 20th century.
Incised cross height 0.22 metres, span 0.15 metres. Shaft length 2.06 metres.