Name:Shuttamoor Mine, Christow

Summary

Shuttamoor was a micaceous haematite mine, worked from around 1897 or earlier (1884 First Edition Ordnance Survey Map depicts a shaft here) until around 1911. A timber and corrugated iron mill building containing a small battery of Californian stamps driven by a waterwheel is recorded by Richardson (1992).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• Micaceous Haematite Mine (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1884 AD (Between) to 1913 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map, 1884 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 91SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Mine (disused)' shown on the early 20th century (1906) map and later 20th century (1963) historic maps.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine. S7. Shuttamoor. Micaceous iron.

Worked from 1897 or earlier until 1911. A contemporary photograph shows a timber and corrugated iron building containing a small battery of californian stamps driven by a waterwheel.

Sharif, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey, Canonteign Woods, Devon, L1-8 (Report - Survey). SDV365924.

(March 1994) Features within Shuttamoor Mine were recorded during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. Shuttamoor was a micaceous haematite mine, worked from around 1897 or earlier (1884 First Edition Ordnance Survey Map depicts a shaft here) until around 1911. Richardson (1992) states that a contemporary photograph shows a timber and corrugated iron mill building. This contained "a small battery of Californian stamps driven by a water wheel, the latter presumably being fed from the nearby stream".
[L1] Disused airshaft SX 82305 82840. Horizontal entrance right of path on western side of sector. Fenced off. (Marked on modern mapping).
[L2] Settling tanks SX 82332 82877. Pair of long, rectangular depressions north of the path. Dry. (Marked on modern mapping).
[L3] Adit at approximately SX 8237 8286. Ceramic-lined opening just below northern edge of the path. 50cm in diameter.
[L4] Disused shaft SX 82472 82836. Approximately 7m in diameter. Sheer, vertical sides. Fenced off. (Marked on modern mapping).
[L5] Disused shaft SX 82466 82815. Approximately 7m in diameter. Sheer, vertical sides. Fenced off. (Marked on modern mapping).
[L6] Disused airshaft SX 82445 82814. Approximately 8m in diameter. Sheer, vertical sides. Fenced off. (Marked on modern mapping).
[L7] Pits / depressions SX 8235 8285. A multitude of sunken depressions particularly in the section between the two branches of the path. Possible due to collapsing shafts below ground or may be trial pits.
[L8] Clearance cairns SX 8240 8284. Several piles of natural stones sited between the two branches of the path. Seemingly unrelated to the pits / depressions described in L7.

Shuttamoor, Christow SX 823 828. Small micaceous iron oxide mine started in 1856. By 1890 shafts marked as 'old' on the OS mapping although the mine continued in use until 1911, closing a year after a worker died here in an accident. Site now largely hidden in conifer plantation.