Name:Wheal Adams / Reed Mine, Christow

Summary

Originally known as Wheal Adams, otherwise known as Reed Mine and later North Exmouth Mine. Along with the neighbouring Frank Mills (MDV9375), this was one of the richest and most productive of all the lead mines in the Teign Valley. Worked from around 1845, in 1853, the mine was combined with Wheal Exmouth (MDV9376), forming one sett. Silver and lead were produced.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• LEAD MINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1865 AD (Between))
  • SILVER MINE (First mentioned, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1865 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., Teign Valley Mines manuscript (Un-published). SDV296125.

White, W., 1850/1968, White's Devon. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 188 (Monograph). SDV6497.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Reed Mine (Silver and Lead, disused)' depicted on the late 19th century historic map, to the south of Reed (MDV77377).

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 91SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Reed Mine (disused)' shown on the early 20th century (1906) historic map sheet.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region, 274, 399 (Monograph). SDV323594.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, 4032 (Aerial Photograph). SDV121530.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 88 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine. R4. Adams. Reed. Lead, zinc, barytes, manganese.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Mine remains indicated on the later 20th century (1963) historic map.

Schmitz, C. J., 1973, Teign Valley Lead Mines 1800 to 1880, 31-34 (Monograph). SDV310263.

Schmitz, C. J., 1974, The Early Growth of the Devon Barytes Industry, 1835-1875, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV296043.

Beer, K. E., 1978, Mineralisation in the Teign Valley, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV310939.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Metal mining in the Teign Valley (Worksheet). SDV310914.

Wheal Adams (Reed Mine) noted on worksheet with references to sources. 'Some remains' noted.

Burt, R. + Waite, P. + Burnley, R., 1984, Devon and Somerset Mines, 1, 51-52 (Article in Serial). SDV347761.

Adams, Christow (SX 836 837). Lead and silver production and owner details detailed between 1845-1865.
Exmouth, North. Christow (SX 836 837). Returns for lead and zinc noted between 1860-1961. Copper returns not noted.

Visible and recorded.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2001-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

A series of features are depicted in woodland directly south of the mine, including mine shafts and open works, hollow ways and trackways, quarrying and mine-working gullies. The area of this feature has been extended to include these features, clusters of which are noted on the mapping at SX 8358 8323 and further to the north at SX 8362 8348.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 135, 136, 138, 139 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Known as Wheal Adams, Reed Mine and North Exmouth. Along with Frank Mills close by to the south, this was one of the richest and most productive of all the lead mines in the Teign Valley. Operations here started around 1839 when large quantities of lead ore and blende were revealed. Working resumed in 1845 and by 1846 a 30in pumping engine and 16in winding engine had been erected and New Engine Shaft sunk (eventually reaching 85 fathoms from the surface).
Working continued southwards in the direction of Wheal Exmouth and in 1853 Wheals Adam and Exmouth were amalgamated to form one sett. See monograph for full details.

Modern mapping records 'Mine (disused)' south of Reed.