Name:Plumley Mine, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Plumley Mine, Bovey Tracey was an iron mine worked between 1896 and 1911. Latterly one of the many mines owned by the Febbubron Company. Little remains to be seen on the site today. Was known as North Combe (or Coombe) Shining Ore mine in 1892.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Plumley Mine, which was worked for iron between 1896 and 1911 (also known as North Combe (or Coombe) Shining Ore mine)

• National Monuments Record
  • Pastscape: 1441571

• MINE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1895 AD (Between) to 1911 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Constructed, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1895 AD (Between) to 1911 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

One building depicted on the First Edition map (approximate date 1880). The pond did not appear to have been formed at the time but a kink in the river can seen to the north of this building where it is later shown. This building does not appear to match up with either of the later buildings precisely so may have been replaced by them.

Unknown, 1900, Plumley Mine (Plan - sketch). SDV347736.

(Photocopy of an original mine plan from around 1900, annotated by Kelly Mine Preservation Society). Two buildings indicated on plan; the drying and packing house (at SX8032780697) and the stamping and washing house to the north (at SX8034380716). Several possible adits are marked with 'A's and the location of the lodes is also indicated. Some other wording is illegible.

'Plumley Mine (Iron)' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximate date 1905). Processing plant buildings indicated as well as levels and a possible cart or tramway leading to the northern building. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1930, 4th Edition (Cartographic). SDV339601.

'Plumley Mine (Disused)' depicted on the 1930s Ordnance Survey map. There are no buildings shown and only remains indicated are ‘old levels’.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Plumley Mine (P8). Other details: Figure 1.

Plumley Mine (SX804807) Situated 650 yards west-south-west of Shaptor Rock and immediately south-east of the former Hawkmoor Sanitorium. This mine was active from 1896 to 1911 having been operated latterly by the Ferrubron Company. On the south-east side of the stream flowing past the south-east side of the former Sanatorium and about 200 yards from the road from Bovey Tracey to Moretonhampstead are possible vestiges of dressing floors and settling pits and further up the hillside to the south-east are collapsed adits and quite substantial dumps, but when visited in 1990 the area was very overgrown.
(May be the same mine as North Combe Shining Ore)

Marchand, J., 1996, Comment on woodland grant scheme application (Personal Comment). SDV365636.

(02/08/1996) Plumley Mine operated between 1896-1911. Features noted in 1996.

Brooks, T., 2004, Devon's Last Metal Mine: Great Rock 'Shiny' Ore Mine, 18,12,13 (Monograph). SDV347738.

In 1892 the lease of the North Coombe Mine was taken over by James Dick of R. & J. Dick Gutta Percha Merchants of Glasgow and operations are recorded as having been restarted in 1895. Dick worked the sett continuously until 1907 when it was taken over by Ferrubron. The mine worked two lodes, the northerly of which was the western extension of a lode worked at Shaptor mine. The mine ceased operations in 1911 and the average annual production of micaceous haematite in the years 1898-1911 was about 50 tons. Also known as Plumley mine.
Remains to be seen today include dressing floors and settling pits below the track by the stream. Up the hillside to the south-east are collapsed adits. Other details: also 2,6,7,18,19,21,24,157,158.

'Old Plumley Mine' indicated on the modern mapping, along with three depictions of 'Level (disused)' at this location. The pond still exists but there is no sign of the buildings that were locaterd to the south of it. Map object based on this Source.

Plumley Mine, Bovey Tracey SX 804 807. Short-lived (1895-1911) micaceous haematite mine with a 14ft diameter waterwheel that worked four head of stamps. Now much overgrown with little remaining to be seen on site.

Brooks, T., 2016, Kelly Mine and the 'Shiny Ore' Mines of the Wray Valley (Monograph). SDV359934.