Name:Cross arm reused in outbuilding at Haredon Farm

Summary

Fractured arm of a cross reused in corner of an outbuilding at Haredon. The cross shaft stands in the farmyard as a gatepost (other arm broken off and missing). Watson refers to this fragment as the socket stone in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 616, (Vol 5), sketch, undated photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Haredon SX673552
A probable socket stone is built, on edge, into the corner of an outbuilding at Haredon Farm, half a mile south-west of Ugborough. The stone stands on edge at the corner of the outbuilding, with a socket hole facing the inside of the building (the hole is said to have been plastered over). The socket stone has a chamfer on one edge. In 2009 the occupier stated that English Heritage had listed the stone.
Socket stone 0.91 metres high by 0.58 metres wide by 0.22 metres deep. Undated colour photograph included.

Main listing refers to cross reused as gate post at Haredon - 'Probably medieval. Small granite monolith one arm broken off and missing'.
Then includes reference to - 'The other arm is set into an outbuilding wall and it appears that subsidence has caused this arm to have fractured'.