Name:Hennock Silver Lead Mine, Hennock

Summary

Mining began in 1836 and around 80 tonns of manganese had been produced by 1838. Also worked for lead and was served by mine leat to the Beadon Brook. Put up for sale in 1855 and later working uncertain, although it may have been worked in conjunction with the Frank Mills sett, also managed by Captain Nicholls. By 1867 operations had ceased and mine was abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LEAD MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1867 AD (Between))

Worksheet in bridford parish file. Substantial remains of engine house exist (worksheet).

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 96 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

SX 836 818 Mine. H12. Hennock.

Schmitz, C., 1973, Teign Valley Lead Mines 1800 to 1880, 9-10 (Monograph). SDV310263.

Hennock Mine. Mining for lead began before 1812.

Schmitz, C., 1974, The Early Growth of the Devon Barytes Industry, 1835-1875, 60 (Article in Serial). SDV296043.

Beer, K. E., 1978, Mineralisation in the Teign Valley, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV310939.

Lead and barytes worked here.

Schmitz, C., 1980, The Teign Valley Silver-Lead Mines 1806-1880, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV351052.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photographs.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 38.17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Had c.36 foot diameter waterwheel.

Hennock Silver Lead Mine (SX 8353 8154). Mining lease for ores including tin and lead was granted in 1812 but mining started in 1836 when an adit was driven and shafts sunk. A 36ft diameter waterwheel was installed to drain the workings. Around 80 tonns of manganese produced by 1838. Around 1850 a wheelpit was constructed for new waterwheel and in 1851 a vein of lead was cut through. Steam pumping engine used from 1852 when mine re-opened and crushing engine erected. By 1855 however, the mine was up for sale and the work following this date is unclear although it may have been worked in conjunction with the Frank Mills sett, also managed by Captain Nicholls. By 1867 operations had ceased and mine was abandoned. See source for full detail.