Name:Stable at Manor House, Palm Cross Green, Modbury

18th or 19th century stable with two-storey outbuilding within the parish of Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD (Pre))

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Modbury Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356440.

Stable at Manor House is one of 131 Listed Buildings in Modbury Parish.

18th or 19th century stable, attached by boundary wall to back of Manor House (qv). Painted rubble, asbestos cement slate roof. A two-storey outbuilding abutting Back Lane, and also continuous with the frontage of Billington House (qv); to Back Lane has segmental head to wide pair of plank doors, and, upper right, a deep-set plank loading door. To the right, a section of wall to concrete coping also wide garage doors joins the back of the house. Interior has cobbled floor and remains of stabling; upper loft remains. An interesting adjunct to the main house, but also important in the visual continuity of the corner between Palm Cross Green and Back Lane.