Name:The Stables, Flete, Ermington

Summary

Stable range built in 1878, designed by R. Norman Shaw. Of stone rubble with granite dressings under a slate roof. Built around three sides of a small courtyard with a slate hung clock tower on the east wing and a grooms house within the larger west wing. Now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1878 AD to 1878 AD)

Large range of buildings shown to north-west of Flete House.

Jeffcoat, C., 2005 - 2006, The Stable Block, Flete House, Ermington (Report - Survey). SDV348161.

Photographic survey of stable block undertaken prior to conversion.

Stable range including archway and walls west immediately north-west of Flete. Stable range with walls and archway to stable yard. 1878 by R. Norman Shaw. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate hipped roof. One storey and attic. On sloping site and two-storeyed at rear (north). Built around three sides of a small courtyard to the south. The east wing has a slate hung clock tower with hipped roof and finial. Hipped louvred dormers have finials. The larger west wing contains the groom's house. The central section has a chamfered segmentally arched carriageway at the centre with two coach house doorways either side with flat granite arches and small leaded-pane windows above, beneath the eaves. Including large moulded four-centred arch carriageway west of stables set into stone rubble stable yard wall which has moulded granite coping to battlements. Shield and roll moulded string course above and loops either side of the arch. Lower flanking walls also crenellated. The details of the stable yard walls and carriageway are possibly late C19 either reused material from the 1835 period of Flete or the wall itself may be contemporary with the 1835 remodelling.