Name:Ermington War Memorial

Memorial to those who fell in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 136, 156, 173; Figures 5.26, 5.48; ERM01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The design of the war memorial cross may have been influenced by the ancient cross head located in the parish church. The memorial is unusual in the South Hams, in that rivets have been used on the cross head and also in the use of slate, which is generally restricted to private memorials.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows the 1914-1918 war memorial tablet on the plinth of the cross.

'War Meml' shown.

Elliot, G., 2014, Restoration Proposals: Ermington War Memorial (Report - non-specific). SDV356469.

An inspection of the memorial took place in November 2013. It was found to be in reasonable condition, however there were open joints within the stonework and the gold lettering had become worn and needs repainting.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25573 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite Latin cross set on tapering shaft, on a stone plinth with slate tablets which bear an inscription in incised lettering. The plinth stands on a two-stepped base.
Inscription: TO OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ GOD KEEP THEIR SOULS IN PEACE,/ UNTO A GLORIOUS RESURRECTION/ (NAMES)/ TO OUR GORIOUS DEAD/ WHO FELL/ IN THE SECOND GREAT WAR/ 1939-1945/ (NAMES)/ "MAKE THEM TO BE NUMBERED/ WITH THY SAINTS"