Name:Frankmills silver-lead Mine, Christow

Summary

Frankmills was the most successful of the Teign silver-lead mines, as well as the deepest and most expensive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BEER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV217601.

Until its closure in 1880, frank mills mine had an output of lead ore, zinc ore, barytes, siderite, fluorspar and silver (beer).

SCHMITZ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300298.

Frank mills was the most successful of the teign silver-lead mines, as well as the deepest and most expensive (schmitz).

DNP REPORT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV310280.

Vis=-/1/1982 (greeves) a stack and adjoining engine house built 1877-8 at sx83578195, the stack one of only a few in good condition. Sw of stack and engine house are stretches of walling, some of which may be the remains of dressing floors at sx83558193. About 60m ne of the stack are the ruins of a small stone structure which could have been a powderhouse (sx83628199). At the northern end of the area lie the ruins of several massive stone structures. One of these is a stack and engine house (sx83628208) which housed a 60" pump for the shaft to the west of it, sunk to a depth of 315m. To the west of this again lie the remains of another shaft and another engine's stone foundations, which possibly housed a 42" winding engine (dnp report).

Cranstone, D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310288.

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (cranstone) engine house plus other ruins at northern end very overgrown. Extensive spoil tips run south from this; to west are extensive dressing waste tips. The northern end certainly contains buried structures. Engine house may contain washing floor/dressing mill stratigraphy. Mid to late 19th century (cranstone).

A view of the engine house and stack in 1959, taken by h. C. Ordish, is in the smr. Limits of mine visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310364.

'frankmills mine (disused)' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1963) map.

SX88SW/37, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV310365.

Vis=-/8/1996 (nance + nance) engine house built in similar ornamental style to that at wheal exmouth (sx88sw/34). Only granite cylinder footing and decorative base of stack (in dressed limestone) still remain. The house of the winding engine is very ruinous and much of the walling (like tat of the pumping engine house) appears to have been deliberately removed, though portions of the e wall still stand. More remains of the crusher house which is similar in design to the house at aller mine (sx88sw/37) (nance + nance).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)94 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Des=ramsden, j. V. /teign valley mines ms.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)193.

Spargo, t. /mines of cornwall and devon/(1868)178.

Collins, j. H. /observations on the west of england mining region/(1912)274, 484.

Schmitz, c. /the teign valley silver-lead mines 1806-1880 in british mining no.15/(1980)74-76.

Des=dnp/report on the archaeological and historical implications of the removal of dump material/(1982)1-2 fig/in parish file.

Beer, k. E. /tda/110(1978)77-78/mineralisation in the teign valley.

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Des=photo in parish file.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995 4335(13/4/1947).

Aph=dap/jy 10,11(16/2/1988)(no prints).

Des=cranstone, d. /hbmc assessment of lead industry/(1991)/ms in smr.

Des=os 6"(1906)101nw.

Des=os 6"(1963).

Aph=dap/jy 10,11/(21/1/1988).

Des=nance, r. W. M. + nance, r. D. /a survey of engine houses on the mines of south devon, in p. Newman (ed) the archaeology of mining and metallurgy in south-west britain/(1996)109-122/copy in smr.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)38.21/in smr.

Des=nance, d. + nance, d. /dtrg newsletter/10(1996)4-6/wheal druid & the engine houses of dartmoor.

Nance, r. D. /project design for a survey of engine houses on the mines of south devon/(1996)/in smr.

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)138/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry, Site 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

19th century mine. Engine house plus other ruins at north end. Extensive spoil tips run south from this; to west of these is a small engine house with good stack and extensive dressing waste tips adjacent.

A rather damaged site, retaining some interesting features. Quality relative to Wheal Exmouth depends on below-ground survival, which cannot be reliably assessed. On balance, Wheal Exmouth is probably a better site of the two.