Name:1A and 1B, Broad Street, Modbury

Summary

Two mid 19th century houses, on the street corner between Broad and Brownston Street, within the parish of Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD (Pre))

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Modbury Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356440.

1A and 1B are amongst 131 Listed Buildings in the Parish of Modbury.

Two houses and shops at street corner. Mid 19th century. Smooth rendered front, returned as pilaster on corner to Brownston Street, then slate hanging; slate roof, hipped to left, small rendered roof stack to right. Front is lofty 3 storeys, 2 windows; at ground floor are two 19th century shop fronts, 2 windows; at ground floor are two 19th century shop fronts, to No 1A is square 6-large pane bays flanking recessed 20th century glazed door, and to No 1B a glazed door, and similar square bay, but mullions have small capitals; the whole to a continuous fascia with moulded top edge. At first and second floors 12-pane sashes in painted rough stone surrounds. Return to Brownston Street had 12-pane sash at first and second floors in 20th century slate hanging included 4 courses to scalloped edges, above a rendered ground floor with 3-light plate glass display front. Plinth to front display windows, and dying to pavement on return. An important visual element on this street intersection.