Name:2, Broad Street, Modbury

House and shop with late 19th century frontage and an 18th century body in the parish of Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD (Pre))

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Modbury Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356440.

2 Broad Street is one of 131 Listed Buildings in the Modbury Parish.

House and shop in row. Mid to late 19th century frontage on 18th century body. Cement rendered front, slate hanging to gables and back, slurried slate roof to half-hip, right, decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Three storeys and attic, 2 + 2 windows; at ground floor left part has canted bay plate glass 19th century display windows with thin mullions to capitals, flanking 20th century glazed doors, right part a 20th century display front and door. Left part with fascia and moulded cornice returned at ends, under slightly projecting flat roof. First floor has 4-pane and second floor 12-gone sashes; all in flat raised architraves; right gable has small 20th century 3-light case- ment to attic. Back includes arched sash in projecting stair turret. Deep box eaves. Interior has, first floor left a complete 18th century room with painted fielded panelling, shutters, dado rail and panels, and fire surround with pilasters and with fluted keystone. Panelled doors. Ceiling has central plaster panel to slight scrolls surrounded by series of four patti as musicians, 4 heads all connected by rococo swags; the whole in shallow modelling but of high quality. Adjoining room has one wall panelled, and moulded cornice to this wall only. Several good 18th century panelled doors. Tight dog-let stair with winders, runs from first to second floor, has square newels, moulded handrail, twisted balusters to closed string. Attached to the back of the building, and independant of it are Nos 1-4 The Court, rear not of special interest. (NMR has photograph of the plaster ceiling).