Name:Bowden Mine, Hennock

Summary

Bowden Mine, Hennock was worked to extract micaceous haematite from iron deposits between 1840-1870. It has also been known as ‘Bowden Hill Mine’, ‘Ten Acres Mine’, ‘Hennock Iron Mine’ and ‘Hercules Mine’.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the mid-late 19th century Bowden Mine, worked to extract micaceous haematite

• MINE (XIX - 1841 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

'Bowden Mine (Iron, disused)' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximate date 1905) as an openwork feature running west-south-west to east-north-east from SX8169780830 to SX8218381001. Map object based on this Source.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Bowden Mine (B29). Manganese. Other details: Figure 1.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

'Mine (disused)' shown on 1963 map.

Bowden Hill, or Bowden Down mine (SX819809). Old mine, said to have been active in 1877. Represented today by an open work approximately 550 meters long running approximately west-south-west/east-north-east with its centre at SX81938091, 1 kilometre due west of Hennock Church. In 1972 apparently an adit could still be seen on the site.

Brooks, T., 2004, Devon's Last Metal Mine: Great Rock 'Shiny' Ore Mine, 2,5,8,10,11,13,35,94,163,164 (Monograph). SDV347738.

History of the mine summarised. Bowden Mine was active between 1841-around 1870. Was also known variously as ‘Bowden Hill Mine’, ‘Ten Acres Mine’, ‘Hennock Iron Mine’ and ‘Hercules Mine’,

Earthworks at the western end of the mine shown on the modern mapping but mine not marked and no indication of extent of working shown here. Map object based on this Source.