Name:Latymer Courtenays, Crediton

Former farmhouse dating to the early 17th century or earlier with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

House formerly a farmhouse. Circa early C17 or earlier, with C20 alterations. Plastered cob with stone rubble south west gable end. C20 green glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. Volcanic stone axial stack with thatch weatherings and stone rubble gable end stack with set offs. Three room and through passage plan and apparently unheated lower room, and stack backing onto passage heating hall and gable end stack heating inner room. Later wing at rear of hall. One storey and attic. Four window range. C20 casements C20 gabled dormers over higher end. C20 French window inserted into hall to right of centre and C20 glazed door to passage to left of centre. Large C20 glazed roof canopy across entire front supported on posts. Gabled wing at centre of rear with similar canopy in angle to right lower end. Plank and muntins screen at inner end of hall with diagonal stops to chamfered muntins. The screen appears to have been raised on a masonry wall. Hall cross beam has deep chamfer and stops. Hall axial fireplace has timber lintel with straight cut stops and stone jambs. Chamfered cross beam in lower room. Interior inaccessible.
Date first listed: 5th November 1985