Name:Moor Park, Cheriton Cross, Tedburn St Mary

Moor Park, Cheriton Cross, 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• COTTAGE HOME (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cottage. Circa early C19 or earlier. Colourwashed rendered cob with thatched roof half-hipped at ends, axial stack. Rear lean-to with corrugated iron roof and tall brick chimney shaft at left end. 2-room plan cottage said to have 2 heated rooms sharing the axial stack, the larger room to the left. The rear lean-to is probably a later addition for small service rooms. The present entrance is into the left-hand end of the lean-to the position of the entrance into the main range is not clear from the exterior. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front with regular fenestration of 2-light casements, 6-panes per light. Interior not inspected but said to have exposed ceiling beams and may contain features of interest. A cob and thatch cottage on a corner site close to the centre of Cheriton Bishop Village.