Name:Tottiford Reservoir, Hennock

Summary

Reservoir was constructed in 1860 with a capacity of 30 million gallons, increased later three times by raising its banks. They are enclosed by earthen embankments with core walls of clay puddle carried across natural valleys. The middle reservoir, Tottiford, is drawn into the lower reservoir, Trenchford, from which the supply is taken to the filters.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

Full description

Kingdon, A. S., 1938 - 1942, Torquay Water and Electricity, Vol 8, page 140 (Article in Serial). SDV349152.

Designed to hold 30 million gallons but increased during construction to 50 million gallons. In 1866 dam was raised to hold 80 million gallons. In 1867 raised again to hold 103 million gallons.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, 4038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV121530.

Bastow, R. F., 1956, The diatom-flora of the Torquay Corporation Waterworks in the parish of Hennock, pg 239-40 (Article in Serial). SDV311186.

Tottiford Reservoir. The water undertaking consisted in 1856 only of the old mill at Tottiford fed by a leat which received the waters of two streams, Kennick and Trenchford. In 1860 it was necessary to construct Tottiford reservoir with a capacity of 30 million gallons, increased later three times by raising its banks. They are enclosed by earthen embankments with core walls of clay puddle carried across natural valleys. The middle reservoir, Tottiford, is drawn into the lower reservoir, Trenchford, from which the supply is taken to the filters.

Visible and recorded.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Tottiford Reservoirs. Impounding scheme for Torquay consisting of 3 earth-dam reservoirs built between 1861 and 1929.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme, Devon 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Impounding reservoir for Torquay, consisting of three earth-dam reservoirs of the mid-19th-early 20th centuries. The Tottiford reservoir was built 1861-7. The valve tower is a simple platform with iron valves. Plain stone spillway on the north side of the dam. The Kennick Reservoir, above the Tottiford, was built 1881-4. The valve tower appears to have been dismantled. spillway with concrete bridge over. The Trenchford Reservoir was built below the Tottiford in 1903-7. The valve tower is a simple iron column with iron valves. Simple concrete spillway with concrete bridge over. A filtration works was built below the Trenchford Reservoir in 1912.

Fyfe, R., 2010, Trial excavation and survey at Tottiford Reservoir, Dartmoor, pg 1-2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349875.

In Autumn 2009 a prehistoric complex was identified beneath Tottiford reservoir, following draw-down of the reservoir to 6% capacity by South West Water.

Map object is based on this source.