Name:Stable or Cider House south-west of Wallon House, Drewsteignton

Summary

Listed as a stable, this is probably an early 18th century cider house. Built of cob on rubble stone footings, the roof was originally thatch but was replaced by corrugated iron in the 20th century. The rear (west) wall is terraced into the hillslope and there are two loft-level openings on this side. The interior is only partly floored, the southern end being open to the loft. Although the removal of loft joists have removed any evidence for cider making machinery, it is considered that the building fits the requirements with a loft for storage and room at the southern end for the press. In addition, the upper terrace immediately behind the building was formerly an orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

6/73 Stables approximately 6 metres south-west of Wallon House, GV II
Stables. Late C17 or C18. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan and exterior description: stable block facing north-east. The front has a doorway at the right end and a wider carriageway at the left end (now reduced in width) with a hayloft loading hatch directly above. Between the two doorways is a probably C17 unglazed 3-light oak window with chamfered mullions. The roof is hipped to right and half-hipped to left. Interior: has plain carpentry detail including a roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. These stables form part of an attractive group of listed buildings which make up the farmyard in front of Wallon House (q.v).

Thorpe, J., April 2013, Wallon, Drewsteignton, Devon, 31-33 (Report - Survey). SDV352677.