Name:Ramsacre Linhay, Teign Village, Hennock

Ramsacre Linhay shown on 19th century maps to the north of Brandiron Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LINHAY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown in red on 19th century Tithe Map suggeating habitation. The buildings is in a subdivided irregular shaped enclosure. A small rectangular building is shown to the north-east. The Apportionment for 'Longlands Farm' lists Field Number 726 as 'House, Yard &c' and Field Number 725 as 'Garden'. Two fields to the north are listed under 'Part of Town Farm'. Field number 727 is listed as 'Higher Rams Acre' and Field Number 728 as 'Lower Rams Acre'.

'Ramsacre Linhay' shown on 19th century map as a trapizoid shaped building in a lozenge shaped enclosure on the south side of the road to the north of Brandiron Cross. A possible rectangular structure is outlined to the north-east.

Possible rectangular feature shown on the north side of a field boundary to the north-east of the former linhay.

Alcock, N. W., 1963, Devonshire Linhays: A Vernacular Tradition, 128, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV274690.

Teign Village. Linhay of unusual type, probably late. Type T. Timber posts, details of construction not examined.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Teign Village isolated linhay (Un-published). SDV352501.

Teign Village isolated linhay.

Modern maps shows 'Brandiron Farm' at this location.