Name:Narracott Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 16th century, although may be earlier in date. Much changed now from its original layout; the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century indicated big changes at this point and the farmstead has changed even more in the mid-late 20th century. It no longer resembles its original layout.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • MILL (First mentioned, XIX - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (First mentioned, XIX - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows the farmhouse on the western edge of the farmyard, with five other small buildings loosely arranged around the south, east and northern sides of the yard.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century map shows significant alteration to the farm buildings; none of the original outbuildings shown on the Tithe Map are now visible. Newer buildings have replaced them.

Layout of farm is same as indicated on the late 19th century edition of the mapping.

The aerial photograph shows the farmstead in largely the same layout as today (2014). The old 1940s aerials showed the previous arrangement of buildings that matched the early 20th century map depictions of the farm.

Today, only the farmhouse reamains of the original buildings at the farm, and this has been altered over time. Map object partly based on this source. Polygon is only approximate.

Narracott and Lower Budbrook, Drewsteignton SX 7560 9150. Sale particulars for the farm in 1889 include reference to 'first class machinery driven by a powerful water wheel'. By the time the farm was for sale again in 1924 the waterwheel had been supplemented by an oil engine.