Name:Trenchford Reservoir

Summary

Trenchford Reservoir, 1903-7. Best remains and most pleasing composition of the three reservoirs, style matching that of the earlier two. Valve tower a simple iron column with iron valves, reached by walkway. Outlet at base of dam, into concrete channel. Simple concrete spillway with concrete bridge over. Iron pipework runs across base of spillway. Commemorative stone at northern end of the dam. Original fencing posts and gates (with mechanism for holding wires tight) remain on west side of dam, by F. Marton & Co. of Liverpool.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• RESERVOIR (Edwardian - 1903 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Kingdon, A. S., 1938 - 1942, Torquay Water and Electricity, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV349152.

Completed August 1907 with capacity of 171 million gallons. History of the reservoir given.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, 4038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV121530.

Bastow, R. F., 1956, The diatom-flora of the Torquay Corporation Waterworks in the parish of Hennock, 239-240 (Article in Serial). SDV311186.

Trenchford Reservoir. The reservoirs are enclosed by earthen embankments with core walls of clay puddle carried across natural valleys. A third reservoir, known as Trenchford, was constructed in 1907, total storage of the three reservoirs being 468 million gallons. The middle reservoir, Tottiford, is drawn into the lower reservoir, Trenchford, from which the supply is taken to the filters. The water from the Fernworthy reservoir, finished in 1942, is conveyed by pipeline and discharged into the Trenchford reservoir.

Visible on the aerial photograph and recorded on the map overlay.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.