Name:Moor Farmhouse, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Late 17th, early 18th century house with unusually deep 4-room plan facing south. Of plastered cob and rubble under a slate roof. The front elevation has 19th century casement windows but the rear elevation retains a 17th and an 18th century window.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Buildings at Moor Farm, Morchard Bishop (Correspondence). SDV351536.

Moor Farmhouse presents a 19th century appearance with large projecting eaves and casement windows.

Moor Farmhouse including linhay and barn adjoining south. Probably late C17-early C18 house and farmbuildings, latter reroofed in mid C19. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roofs. Unusually deep 4-room plan house facing south with central entrance lobby and stair. Left (west) end room has projecting rear lateral stack. 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of similar late C19 casements with glazing bars. Door in centre is now C20 with C20 gabled and slate-roofed porch. Secondary door at right end in shelter of adjoining linhay. A fifth window at that end would produce symmetrical front. Roof hipped each end. Tall chimney shafts. Rear elevation includes oak late C17 4-light flat-faced mullion window with vertical iron bars and internal shutters at right find, and an C18 2-light window with iron casement and rectangular panes of leaded glass to right of stack. Interior: house shows plain carpentry detail. The large stone rubble fireplaces have plain oak lintels. The 2 rear fireplaces have brick side ovens. Ceiling beams are rough-finished and waney except a chamfered and straight-cut stopped beam in eastern room. Roof not inspected. At right end of front a block of farmbuildings adjoin at right angles facing west. 3-bay open-fronted linhay on left adjoining house. It has circular full height circular stone rubble piers (Alcock's Type S1). To right is barn with large central opposing full height doorways to threshing floor and short midstrey walls on both sides. Gable end has blocked ventilator.