Name:Lower Shoplands, Sandford

Summary

Lower Shoplands, Sandford. Early-mid 17th century, altered in the 19th century and modernised circa 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cottage; part of former farmhouse. Early-mid C17, altered in C19 and modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble stacks, one with granite quoins, C19 brick tops; thatched roof. 2-room cottage facing south-east occupying much-altered hall, through passage and service room of C17 farmhouse. Projecting lateral stack to rear of left (south-west) room and projecting end stack to right room. 2 storeys. 3-window front of C20 casements. The ground floor covered from end to end with outshot and large C20 conservatory. Central door. Roof is hipped to right. End stack of exposed volcanic rubble with granite ashlar quoins. Rear corner is rounded. Interior appears to have been greatly altered in C19 and C20 but C17 features are probably hidden. Roof not inspected. Remainder of farmhouse occupied by Rowan Tree Cottage.