Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Hennock

Summary

Higher crockham farm. Cob house c 1600 with later additions. Recorded 1979 by rchm who hold details (rchm).

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

ADAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV311230.

Vis=8/2/1995 (adas) only buildings remaining are those parallel to road. Others have been demolished although their site is rendered inaccessible by scrub + pond created by quarry workings to n, which extend to e wall of site (adas).

Rchm/records at fortress house 1979: devon/(1980).

Doe/hhr:newton abbot rd/(1952)50.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)472.

Donn, b. /a map of the county of devon,1765/(1965)/devon+cornwall record soc n. S. Vol 9.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /worksheet/plan.

Des=adas record sheet/in smr.

17th century. Two storeys with attics. Roughcast with slate roof, formerly thatched. Three gables in front, one being a two-storeyed porch with wide rectangular doorway and oriel window above. External stone chimney. Grade ii.(doe).

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=30/1/1984 (griffiths) the farmhouse and some of the outbuildings were demolished in advance of quarrying, circa 1979. The screen from the house is reported to be at aller farm, christow (sx88sw/32). Of the outbuildings, one barn, (a bank barn, fairly unusual), is still in use, and a further two (on either side of the road) are ruinous. It is possible that some foundations of the house survive (worksheet).

First documentary reference 1765 (pnd, citing donn).