Name:Windy Cross, Dunchideock

Remains of a Medieval wayside cross known as Windy Cross.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX88NE3

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown at 'Windy Cross' on 19th century map.

Cresswell, B. F., 1916 - 1917, Sittings in Churches, 183, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV15403.

Windy Cross, between North Wood and South Wood. Type B. Upper portion of shaft with head and arms of a cross of octagonal section, tapering slightly. Miss Cresswell suggests that it may be the successor of an earlier cross named 'The Cross of Edric Borda' in a 12th century charter in the Liber Albus in the Chapter Library at Wells.

Stone cross at Windy Cross may be the successor to an earlier cross mentioned in a 12 th century Charter. The remains of a Medieval cross with hexagonal shaft, head and arms. Damaged in 1952 and re-erected. Other details: Photo.

The cross was damaged in 1952. It has now been repaired and re-erected.

Ministry of Works, 1954, Windy Cross (Schedule Document). SDV311260.

Windy Cross a granite cross with tapering shaft and arms. All edges chamfered except top and ends of arms. Broken off just above ground level and repaired in 1952. Stands at five crossroads on waste ground where trees have recently been felled. Other details: Monument 47.

Sylvester, R. J., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV311261.

In good condition in a small area of scrub on the edge of plantation. In no danger.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Crosspiece and part of the shaft of a cross. Medieval granite monolith. The crosspiece is complete and chamfered. The chamfered slightly tapering shaft has been broken at the base and mended.

Department of Environment, 1987, Dunchideock, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV311275.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 33 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

1.43 metres tall, 0.74 metres wide across arms. Shaft width tapers from 0.34 metres at base to 0.27 metres at top. Shaft depth tapers from 0.27 metres at base to 0.22 metres at top. Arms of slightly unequal length and height. Some damage on west side to end of north arm; piece broken out circa 0.10 metres by 0.18 metres, and on east side to south arm a larger piece has broken out circa 0.12 metres by 0.23 metres. Shaft broken and repaired with ?cement. Joint not holding, and can be moved. Lump of cement at base on east side presumably to aid stability. Lichen covered.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Windy Cross (Schedule Document). SDV311267.

This wayside cross known as Windy Cross, is situated 13 metres north of the crossroads at the southern edge of North Wood. It is aligned north-north-west to south-south-east. The cross survives as a simple Latin cross which is octagonal in section, and is Listed Grade II. The shaft tapers upwards and measures 0.41 metres long and 0.26 metres wide at the base, decreasing to 0.28 metres long and 0.23 metres wide at the head. The arms measure 0.74 metres wide and the whole cross attains a height of 1.41 metres. An Ordnance Survey benchmark has been inscribed on the western face of the cross, near to its base. The cross was restored in 1952 and a joint is visible 0.25 metres above the ground. Wayside crosses are one of several types of Christian cross erected during the Medieval period, mostly from the 9th to 15th centuries. Despite restoration, Windy Cross is a good example of its class, and its location close to a crossroads reflects its original purpose as a waymarker. Other details: Monument 32225.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV311278.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for works concerning the sympathetic repair of cross shelf.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 518, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Windy Cross SX862885
Windy Cross stands near a crossroads, between North Wood and South Wood, about 1.25 miles north-east of Doddiscombsleigh. The upper part of the shaft with head and arms of a cross of rectangular section, tapering slightly. This cross may be the successor to an earlier cross mentioned under the name of 'The Cross of Edric Borda' in a 12th century charter. The cross was damaged and restored in 1952.
Cross height 1.39 metres, span 0.71 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 447076 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346822.

A medieval wayside cross, known as Windy Cross, which is situated 13 metres north of the crossroads also known as Windy Cross, at the southern edge of North Wood. The granite monolith survives as a simple Latin cross which is octagonal in section. The cross was restored in 1952.

Part of Cross on roadside at SX86288843 in Dunchideock was Listed on 12th February 1987. Crosspiece and part of the shaft of a Medieval granite cross. The crosspiece is complete and chamfered, the chamfered slightly tapering shaft has been broken at the base and mended. Other details: LBS Number 85422.

'Cross (remains of)' shown on modern mapping on the northern side of the road junction.