Name:Cross at Holloway Farm, Kenn

Summary

A cross stands opposite Holloway Farm, Kenn. It is built into a wall over a granite trough, consisting of the damaged head portion of a cross, made of granite, one of the arms of which is badly broken, rectangular in section with chamfered angles, and all the limbs expand outwards. Immediately below the cross fragment is a tablet with an incised inscription – ‘ML 1782’, the letters M and L being conjoined.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• CROSS (Unknown date)

HEAD HEIG 356MM, ARMS WIDT 559MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV309863.

Cross(head heig 356mm, arms widt 559mm).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/91(1959)86-87/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fifth paper.

Osa=sx88ne11.

Des=ea/(16/1/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Holloway farm. Opposite the farmhouse, built into a well over a granite trough, is the damaged head portion of a cross of type c. Of granite, one arm badly broken. Rectangular in section with chamfered angles, and all the limbs expand outwards. Immediately below the cross fragment is a tablet with the incised inscription 'ml 1782', the m and l being conjoined (masson-phillips).

Vis=16/1/1997 (ea) head of cross and inscribed stone. Descripiton and condition as above (ea).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 224, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.