Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Doddiscombsleigh

Summary

Vis=27/4/1953(os) town barton. House has been altered considerably in modern times. Walls of plastered granite and cob, but modern brick chimneys, slate roof and new windows. Internally thick walls, beams etc. And an inscription upon a doorway including the initials of the bass family. On the north side, the main doorway is of an early design with the family crest - a duck - above.17th century (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Probably the site of the domesday manor of leuga. The descents of manor and advowson are traced down to 1447 (reichel).

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV309831.

Former farmhouse. Early c17, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building, altered in the early c19. Stone rubble with some granite dressings, partly whitewashed and plastered; end stacks and projecting front lateral stack with granite ashlar shaft to main block, projecting front end stack to north east wing, stack to south west wing; hipped slate roof. Plan: complex plan and evolution. The core of the house is a circa early c17 single depth range, 3 rooms wide. No through passage survives but it may have been to left of centre giving a 3 room and passage plan house, lower end kitchen to the left (east), hall heated by the front lateral stack, inner room parlour to the right. A front left (north-east) wing at right angles to the putative kitchen also appears to be c17 and is heated from an end stack but is not tied into the main range (information from owner). This wing has a passage against the long inner wall which would have aligned with the putative through passage of the main block. A winder sair rises from this passage in the angle between the main block and the wing. The hall and parlour of the main block were remodelled in the circa early c19 with an entrance hall (taken out of the c17 hall) created between them. At the same date a rear right (south-west) wing was added to the rear of the main block providing an additional room and a stair with access from the new entrance hall. The house is sited directly to the north of the church and overlooks the churchyard on the south side.

THE FORMER HALL STACK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV309832.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with deep eaves and guttering stamped with lions heads. To the left, the end of the north east wing has a projecting dressed granite stack and a granite chamfered doorframe with a square-headed hoodmould and plank and stud door leading into a passage. An achievement with the arms of the doddiscomb famiy fixed over the door may have originated from a monument in the church. To the right, the main range has the old projecting hall stack to the left, an early c19 porch on columns with a panelled front door and rectangular fanlight, 2-light c19 transomed timber casement with glazing bars above front door, 16-pane sashes to right. Stair turret bulge in angle between wing and main block with a 2-light timber casement.2-light timber casement lights passage on inner return of wing. Other fenestration is a mixture of high transomed timber casements and sashes with glazing bars. Interior: 3 fireplaces from the early c17 range survive; the massive kitchen fireplace in the left end rear room with a chamfered stopped timber lintel, slightly reduced in size and possibly concealing a curing chamber. The kitchen has a high ceiling with a chamfered crossbeam with runout stops. The fireplace to the projecting front lateral stack (the former hall stack), is massive with a chamfered granite lintel and jambs the fireplace partly behind an early c19 partition wall. The parlour fireplace is also granite with roll-moulded jambs and lintel. The c19 doorframe at the rear with elaborate stops, dated 1604 on the lintel with the initials wb and eb, it is not clear whether this doorframe is in situ. The front left wing, reduced to a dairy at one time, has an open fireplace, slightly altered, with a chamfered stopped lintel and one chamfered jamb. Most of the joinery is early c19 (including a stick baluster stair with turned newels and a ramped handrail) or c20. Moulded cornices survive in the passage in the front wing and the c17 parlour; they are early c19.

DOE, 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV309833.

Roof: not inspected but said to be conventional early c19 king post and strut throughout. Remnants of dressed granite in the garden to the north suggest that the house may have included other ranges which no longer exist. Group value with the church (doe, 1988).

Osa=sx88ne4/photo.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas r. D. /(1949)39.