Name:THE GROVE INN

Late 17th century public house, incorporating a post office.

• POST OFFICE (Unknown date)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'The Grove Inn' marked.

Public house incorporating post office. Late C17. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Hipped thatch roof. Axial brick stack and rendered stack at right end. Demolished stack to rear wing. Plan: L-shaped on plan. Interior much altered in C20 obscuring original plan, but appears to have consisted of 3 rooms in line, the 2 rooms to left end heated by axial stack. It is possible that there is a blocked entrance in front of the stack forming a 3-room and lobby entry plan. The rear wing to the right end appears to be integral to the main range and probably originally functioned as a kitchen. The front left hand room now the post office may have been at one time in separate occupation. C20 flat roofed single-storey extension to rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. 5-window range. Two 3-light casements. 6 panes per light at left end above 4 panelled door with similar casement to right. Right side has all 6- paned sashes, the central upper storey sash replaced with C20, above 4-panelled door. Interior: all 3 fireplaces to the main rooms have ovolo-moulded and scroll-stopped lintels. Similarly moulded and stopped doorway between the 2 left-hand rooms. Otherwise interior much altered in c20. Roof trusses are probably late C17 and have pegged 'A' frame trusses with deep protruding pegs and pegged halved and lapped collars.