Name:16 The Square, North Tawton

Summary

Mid 18th century house. The interior, however, has no visible original features having been much altered earlier in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

16 The Square. House. Circa mid C18. Rendered stone walls. Hipped slate roof with modillion cornice. Rendered stack at right-hand end. Large original brick stack at left end with several shafts which have conical tops. Plan: double depth plan with central stairhall. 2 principal rooms at the front. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Original tripartite 4:12:4 pane sashes and contemporary 12-pane sash at centre on first floor right-hand ground floor window is original but has circa late C19 sashes inserted. Original pedimented doorhood at centre with contemporary fielded 6-panel door. Interior: has no visible original features having been much altered earlier in C20.